Optometrists pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $187,510 or more. The middle half of optometrists in Worcester earn between $130,260 and $164,720.
- $91K10th
- $130K25th
- $150KMedian
- $165K75th
- $188K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $147,800 | $12,317 | $71.06 |
| Median | $149,600 | $12,467 | $71.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $130,260 | $10,855 | $62.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,720 | $13,727 | $79.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Optometrists pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Optometrists in Worcester earn 3% less than the Massachusetts average ($152,550) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($141,550). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $136,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $147,800 | $149,600 | $91,280 | $187,510 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $152,550 | $151,730 | $95,780 | $196,470 | 950 |
| United States | $141,550 | $136,570 | $74,870 | $202,180 | 42,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Optometrists salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $147,800, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $105,217 a year, or $8,768 a month and $4,047 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for optometrists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $147,800 buys what about $144,163 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Optometrists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Barnstable pays the most ($156,380).
- Barnstable$156,380
- Boston$156,260
- Worcester$147,800
- Amherst$143,250
- Springfield$140,490
Highest-paying cities for optometrists
Roanoke, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($219,610).
- Roanoke, VA$219,610
- Wilmington, NC$204,680
- Trenton, NJ$186,160
- Fort Collins, CO$183,350
- Santa Rosa, CA$172,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Optometrists salary in Worcester: questions
How much do optometrists make an hour in Worcester?
$71.06 an hour on average, and $71.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level optometrists salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $130,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the optometrists take-home pay in Worcester?
About $105,217 a year ($8,768 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $147,800. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do optometrists earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($141,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1041; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.