Opticians, Dispensing pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,360 or more. The middle half of opticians, dispensing in Muncie earn between $35,570 and $46,070.
- $30K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $46K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,680 | $3,307 | $19.08 |
| Median | $36,600 | $3,050 | $17.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,570 | $2,964 | $17.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,070 | $3,839 | $22.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Opticians, Dispensing pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Opticians, dispensing in Muncie earn 4% less than the Indiana average ($41,390) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($51,770). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $47,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $39,680 | $36,600 | $29,900 | $47,360 | 40 |
| Indiana | $41,390 | $39,370 | $31,930 | $49,960 | 2,010 |
| United States | $51,770 | $47,260 | $35,610 | $76,750 | 73,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Opticians, Dispensing salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $39,680, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $32,322 a year, or $2,694 a month and $1,243 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for opticians, dispensing? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $39,680 buys what about $45,015 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Opticians, Dispensing salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 8th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Fort Wayne pays the most ($43,280).
- Fort Wayne$43,280
- Indianapolis$42,330
- Elkhart$41,530
- South Bend$41,440
- Bloomington$41,010
- Lafayette$40,360
- Kokomo$40,040
- Muncie$39,680
- Michigan City$39,600
- Terre Haute$39,470
Highest-paying cities for opticians, dispensing
Bridgeport, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,410).
- Bridgeport, CT$74,410
- Norwich, CT$72,040
- Waterbury, CT$70,540
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,420
- Syracuse, NY$70,310
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Opticians, Dispensing salary in Muncie: questions
How much do opticians, dispensing make an hour in Muncie?
$19.08 an hour on average, and $17.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level opticians, dispensing salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the opticians, dispensing take-home pay in Muncie?
About $32,322 a year ($2,694 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,680. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do opticians, dispensing earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2081; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.10, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.