Occupational Therapy Assistants pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,020 or more. The middle half of occupational therapy assistants in Kenosha earn between $56,270 and $67,010.
- $46K10th
- $56K25th
- $61KMedian
- $67K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,340 | $5,112 | $29.49 |
| Median | $60,790 | $5,066 | $29.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,270 | $4,689 | $27.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $67,010 | $5,584 | $32.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Occupational Therapy Assistants pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Occupational therapy assistants in Kenosha earn 4% more than the Wisconsin average ($58,900) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($70,710). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $72,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $61,340 | $60,790 | $45,980 | $78,020 | 30 |
| Wisconsin | $58,900 | $59,960 | $44,620 | $72,940 | 1,050 |
| United States | $70,710 | $72,300 | $51,490 | $89,780 | 51,290 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Occupational Therapy Assistants salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $61,340, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $49,331 a year, or $4,111 a month and $1,897 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for occupational therapy assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $61,340 buys what about $60,662 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Occupational Therapy Assistants salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 2nd of 8 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($63,690).
Highest-paying cities for occupational therapy assistants
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($99,250).
- San Francisco, CA$99,250
- San Jose, CA$94,960
- Sacramento, CA$92,750
- Modesto, CA$92,640
- Bakersfield, CA$91,880
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Occupational Therapy Assistants salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do occupational therapy assistants make an hour in Kenosha?
$29.49 an hour on average, and $29.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level occupational therapy assistants salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the occupational therapy assistants take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $49,331 a year ($4,111 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,340.
Do occupational therapy assistants earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-2011; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.21, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.