Nursing Assistants pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,760 or more. The middle half of nursing assistants in Kankakee earn between $35,910 and $46,850.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $47K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,760 | $3,480 | $20.08 |
| Median | $37,900 | $3,158 | $18.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,910 | $2,992 | $17.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,850 | $3,904 | $22.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nursing Assistants pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Nursing assistants in Kankakee earn 8% less than the Illinois average ($45,230) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,700). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $42,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $41,760 | $37,900 | $32,750 | $49,760 | 860 |
| Illinois | $45,230 | $45,960 | $37,590 | $54,050 | 68,640 |
| United States | $42,700 | $42,260 | $33,940 | $51,980 | 1,448,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nursing Assistants salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $41,760, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $33,808 a year, or $2,817 a month and $1,300 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for nursing assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $41,760 buys what about $43,322 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Nursing Assistants salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 8th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($46,610).
- Chicago$46,610
- Decatur$44,060
- Bloomington$43,480
- Champaign$42,860
- Peoria$42,580
- Rockford$42,320
- Springfield$42,100
- Kankakee$41,760
Highest-paying cities for nursing assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,370).
- San Jose, CA$59,370
- San Francisco, CA$56,700
- Seattle, WA$55,220
- Grants Pass, OR$52,720
- Portland, OR$52,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nursing Assistants salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do nursing assistants make an hour in Kankakee?
$20.08 an hour on average, and $18.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nursing assistants salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nursing assistants take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $33,808 a year ($2,817 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,760.
Do nursing assistants earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1131; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.18, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.