Nurse Practitioners pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,200 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Ogden earn between $105,300 and $144,250.
- $80K10th
- $105K25th
- $129KMedian
- $144K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,600 | $10,967 | $63.27 |
| Median | $129,000 | $10,750 | $62.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $105,300 | $8,775 | $50.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $144,250 | $12,021 | $69.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Ogden earn 4% less than the Utah average ($137,060) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $131,600 | $129,000 | $79,720 | $171,200 | 330 |
| Utah | $137,060 | $130,920 | $102,980 | $175,220 | 2,740 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $131,600, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $95,358 a year, or $7,947 a month and $3,668 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $131,600 buys what about $131,142 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 5th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($139,490).
- Salt Lake City$139,490
- St. George$138,500
- Provo$134,140
- Logan$131,770
- Ogden$131,600
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Ogden: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Ogden?
$63.27 an hour on average, and $62.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $105,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Ogden?
About $95,358 a year ($7,947 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,600. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.