Nurse Practitioners pay range in Beaumont
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,940 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Beaumont earn between $122,260 and $142,590.
- $104K10th
- $122K25th
- $133KMedian
- $143K75th
- $174K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $137,660 | $11,472 | $66.18 |
| Median | $133,130 | $11,094 | $64.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $122,260 | $10,188 | $58.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $142,590 | $11,882 | $68.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Beaumont vs. Texas and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Beaumont earn 5% more than the Texas average ($131,420) and about the same as the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont | $137,660 | $133,130 | $104,280 | $173,940 | 240 |
| Texas | $131,420 | $131,670 | $96,880 | $161,980 | 25,970 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Beaumont
On the average salary of $137,660, a single filer in Beaumont takes home about $105,357 a year, or $8,780 a month and $4,052 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Beaumont a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beaumont area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.0), so the average $137,660 buys what about $152,877 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Beaumont ($48,630). A typical home costs $185,608, or 1.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Texas cities
Beaumont ranks 3rd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($149,000).
- Midland$149,000
- Killeen$138,100
- Beaumont$137,660
- Corpus Christi$137,310
- Austin$135,000
- San Antonio$133,090
- Odessa$133,060
- Houston$131,980
- Waco$131,860
- Longview$131,310
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Beaumont: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Beaumont?
$66.18 an hour on average, and $64.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Beaumont?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $122,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Beaumont?
About $105,357 a year ($8,780 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $137,660. Texas has no state income tax.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Beaumont than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (13140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.