Nurse Practitioners pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $121,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,200 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Ithaca earn between $136,980 and $158,200.
- $121K10th
- $137K25th
- $137KMedian
- $158K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $143,840 | $11,987 | $69.15 |
| Median | $136,980 | $11,415 | $65.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $136,980 | $11,415 | $65.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $158,200 | $13,183 | $76.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Ithaca earn 7% less than the New York average ($153,900) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $143,840 | $136,980 | $121,180 | $158,200 | 270 |
| New York | $153,900 | $153,510 | $112,730 | $198,060 | 22,890 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $143,840, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $101,998 a year, or $8,500 a month and $3,923 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $143,840 buys what about $139,222 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 5th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($162,620).
- New York$162,620
- Kingston$154,030
- Kiryas Joel$146,490
- Binghamton$145,400
- Ithaca$143,840
- Glens Falls$142,170
- Elmira$138,270
- Albany$136,720
- Watertown$135,170
- Buffalo$135,110
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Ithaca?
$69.15 an hour on average, and $65.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $121,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $136,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $101,998 a year ($8,500 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $143,840. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.75, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.