Nurse Practitioners pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $105,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $204,030 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Worcester earn between $125,050 and $162,640.
- $105K10th
- $125K25th
- $135KMedian
- $163K75th
- $204K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $146,500 | $12,208 | $70.43 |
| Median | $135,120 | $11,260 | $64.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $125,050 | $10,421 | $60.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $162,640 | $13,553 | $78.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Worcester earn 4% less than the Massachusetts average ($152,320) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $146,500 | $135,120 | $105,340 | $204,030 | 840 |
| Massachusetts | $152,320 | $142,440 | $111,950 | $207,710 | 8,070 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $146,500, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $104,394 a year, or $8,699 a month and $4,015 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $146,500 buys what about $142,895 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($155,480).
- Boston$155,480
- Barnstable$150,360
- Worcester$146,500
- Pittsfield$141,730
- Springfield$141,280
- Amherst$133,970
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Worcester: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Worcester?
$70.44 an hour on average, and $64.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $105,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $125,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Worcester?
About $104,394 a year ($8,699 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $146,500. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.