Nurse Practitioners pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $154,290 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Kankakee earn between $122,560 and $141,170.
- $96K10th
- $123K25th
- $128KMedian
- $141K75th
- $154K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $124,680 | $10,390 | $59.94 |
| Median | $128,320 | $10,693 | $61.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $122,560 | $10,213 | $58.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $141,170 | $11,764 | $67.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Kankakee earn 5% less than the Illinois average ($130,940) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $124,680 | $128,320 | $96,500 | $154,290 | 100 |
| Illinois | $130,940 | $130,680 | $102,440 | $161,470 | 9,270 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $124,680, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $90,454 a year, or $7,538 a month and $3,479 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $124,680 buys what about $129,344 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 6th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Champaign pays the most ($134,450).
- Champaign$134,450
- Chicago$133,040
- Springfield$127,000
- Peoria$126,280
- Bloomington$126,010
- Kankakee$124,680
- Rockford$124,390
- Decatur$121,300
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Kankakee?
$59.94 an hour on average, and $61.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $122,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $90,454 a year ($7,538 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $124,680.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.