Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,980 or more. The middle half of nuclear medicine technologists in Tulsa earn between $85,320 and $104,510.
- $82K10th
- $85K25th
- $97KMedian
- $105K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,320 | $7,860 | $45.35 |
| Median | $97,310 | $8,109 | $46.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,320 | $7,110 | $41.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,510 | $8,709 | $50.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Nuclear medicine technologists in Tulsa earn 4% more than the Oklahoma average ($90,360) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($105,160). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $101,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $94,320 | $97,310 | $81,900 | $105,980 | 50 |
| Oklahoma | $90,360 | $90,640 | $72,110 | $103,490 | 200 |
| United States | $105,160 | $101,370 | $78,080 | $134,500 | 17,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $94,320, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $71,485 a year, or $5,957 a month and $2,749 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for nuclear medicine technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $94,320 buys what about $105,723 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 1st of 2 Oklahoma metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Tulsa$94,320
- Oklahoma City$88,230
Highest-paying cities for nuclear medicine technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,730).
- San Jose, CA$195,730
- San Francisco, CA$180,970
- Sacramento, CA$165,550
- Modesto, CA$165,230
- Fresno, CA$162,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do nuclear medicine technologists make an hour in Tulsa?
$45.35 an hour on average, and $46.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nuclear medicine technologists salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nuclear medicine technologists take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $71,485 a year ($5,957 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,320.
Do nuclear medicine technologists earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2033; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.