New Accounts Clerks pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,240 or more. The middle half of new accounts clerks in Erie earn between $42,660 and $45,610.
- $40K10th
- $43K25th
- $44KMedian
- $46K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,150 | $3,679 | $21.23 |
| Median | $44,430 | $3,702 | $21.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,660 | $3,555 | $20.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,610 | $3,801 | $21.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
New Accounts Clerks pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
New accounts clerks in Erie earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($47,480) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($49,370). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $47,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $44,150 | $44,430 | $40,300 | $47,240 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $47,480 | $47,330 | $38,780 | $58,700 | 1,400 |
| United States | $49,370 | $47,670 | $38,180 | $60,910 | 36,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
New Accounts Clerks salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $44,150, a single filer in Erie takes home about $36,299 a year, or $3,025 a month and $1,396 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for new accounts clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $44,150 buys what about $48,543 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
New Accounts Clerks salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 6th of 6 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($50,760).
- Philadelphia$50,760
- Pittsburgh$49,090
- York$48,890
- Harrisburg$48,860
- Scranton$47,510
- Erie$44,150
Highest-paying cities for new accounts clerks
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,190).
- New York, NY$60,190
- Washington, DC$58,980
- Los Angeles, CA$57,550
- Denver, CO$57,090
- San Diego, CA$56,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
New Accounts Clerks salary in Erie: questions
How much do new accounts clerks make an hour in Erie?
$21.22 an hour on average, and $21.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level new accounts clerks salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the new accounts clerks take-home pay in Erie?
About $36,299 a year ($3,025 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,150. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do new accounts clerks earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4141; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.57, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.