New Accounts Clerks pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,950 or more. The middle half of new accounts clerks in Albany earn between $46,450 and $48,280.
- $46K10th
- $46K25th
- $48KMedian
- $48K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,160 | $4,013 | $23.15 |
| Median | $47,860 | $3,988 | $23.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,450 | $3,871 | $22.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,280 | $4,023 | $23.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
New Accounts Clerks pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
New accounts clerks in Albany earn 4% less than the Oregon average ($50,070) and about the same as the U.S. average ($49,370). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $47,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $48,160 | $47,860 | $45,830 | $54,950 | 40 |
| Oregon | $50,070 | $48,330 | $45,440 | $58,400 | 1,410 |
| United States | $49,370 | $47,670 | $38,180 | $60,910 | 36,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
New Accounts Clerks salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $48,160, a single filer in Albany takes home about $37,535 a year, or $3,128 a month and $1,444 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for new accounts clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $48,160 buys what about $47,169 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
New Accounts Clerks salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Salem pays the most ($52,250).
Highest-paying cities for new accounts clerks
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,190).
- New York, NY$60,190
- Washington, DC$58,980
- Los Angeles, CA$57,550
- Denver, CO$57,090
- San Diego, CA$56,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
New Accounts Clerks salary in Albany: questions
How much do new accounts clerks make an hour in Albany?
$23.15 an hour on average, and $23.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level new accounts clerks salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the new accounts clerks take-home pay in Albany?
About $37,535 a year ($3,128 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,160. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do new accounts clerks earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($49,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4141; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.68, this job is 3.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.