Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Tyler
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,780 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Tyler earn between $65,030 and $99,380.
- $50K10th
- $65K25th
- $85KMedian
- $99K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,100 | $7,258 | $41.88 |
| Median | $84,680 | $7,057 | $40.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,030 | $5,419 | $31.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,380 | $8,282 | $47.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Tyler vs. Texas and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Tyler earn 17% less than the Texas average ($104,900) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler | $87,100 | $84,680 | $50,140 | $122,780 | 150 |
| Texas | $104,900 | $101,240 | $63,650 | $155,430 | 34,840 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Tyler
On the average salary of $87,100, a single filer in Tyler takes home about $70,105 a year, or $5,842 a month and $2,696 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Tyler a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tyler area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $87,100 buys what about $94,514 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Tyler ($42,650). A typical home costs $272,063, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Texas cities
Tyler ranks 16th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($110,570).
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Tyler: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Tyler?
$41.88 an hour on average, and $40.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Tyler?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Tyler?
About $70,105 a year ($5,842 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,100. Texas has no state income tax.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Tyler than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Tyler, TX (46340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.