Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Corpus Christi
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,130 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Corpus Christi earn between $66,860 and $101,040.
- $60K10th
- $67K25th
- $83KMedian
- $101K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,070 | $7,506 | $43.30 |
| Median | $82,690 | $6,891 | $39.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,860 | $5,572 | $32.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,040 | $8,420 | $48.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Corpus Christi vs. Texas and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Corpus Christi earn 14% less than the Texas average ($104,900) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | $90,070 | $82,690 | $60,490 | $129,130 | 280 |
| Texas | $104,900 | $101,240 | $63,650 | $155,430 | 34,840 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Corpus Christi
On the average salary of $90,070, a single filer in Corpus Christi takes home about $72,194 a year, or $6,016 a month and $2,777 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Corpus Christi a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corpus Christi area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $90,070 buys what about $97,193 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corpus Christi ($45,350). A typical home costs $225,070, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Texas cities
Corpus Christi ranks 11th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($110,570).
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Corpus Christi: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Corpus Christi?
$43.30 an hour on average, and $39.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Corpus Christi?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Corpus Christi?
About $72,194 a year ($6,016 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,070. Texas has no state income tax.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Corpus Christi than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Corpus Christi, TX (18580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.