Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Abilene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,320 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Abilene earn between $60,420 and $88,330.
- $52K10th
- $60K25th
- $79KMedian
- $88K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,230 | $6,436 | $37.13 |
| Median | $79,260 | $6,605 | $38.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,420 | $5,035 | $29.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $88,330 | $7,361 | $42.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Abilene vs. Texas and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Abilene earn 26% less than the Texas average ($104,900) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene | $77,230 | $79,260 | $52,000 | $103,320 | 100 |
| Texas | $104,900 | $101,240 | $63,650 | $155,430 | 34,840 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Abilene
On the average salary of $77,230, a single filer in Abilene takes home about $63,161 a year, or $5,263 a month and $2,429 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Abilene a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Abilene area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.4), so the average $77,230 buys what about $85,465 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Abilene ($44,340). A typical home costs $217,009, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Texas cities
Abilene ranks 25th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($110,570).
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Abilene: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Abilene?
$37.13 an hour on average, and $38.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Abilene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Abilene?
About $63,161 a year ($5,263 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,230. Texas has no state income tax.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Abilene than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Abilene, TX (10180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.