Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Santa Fe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,030 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Santa Fe earn between $81,950 and $109,310.
- $71K10th
- $82K25th
- $96KMedian
- $109K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,670 | $8,139 | $46.96 |
| Median | $95,740 | $7,978 | $46.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,950 | $6,829 | $39.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,310 | $9,109 | $52.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Santa Fe vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Santa Fe earn 6% more than the New Mexico average ($92,000) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe | $97,670 | $95,740 | $70,680 | $128,030 | 200 |
| New Mexico | $92,000 | $90,790 | $64,100 | $125,580 | 1,220 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Santa Fe
On the average salary of $97,670, a single filer in Santa Fe takes home about $74,086 a year, or $6,174 a month and $2,849 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Santa Fe a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Fe area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.8), so the average $97,670 buys what about $98,889 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Fe ($48,710). A typical home costs $558,896, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other New Mexico cities
Santa Fe ranks 1st of 3 New Mexico metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Santa Fe$97,670
- Albuquerque$89,950
- Las Cruces$89,250
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in New Mexico
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Santa Fe: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Santa Fe?
$46.96 an hour on average, and $46.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Santa Fe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Santa Fe?
About $74,086 a year ($6,174 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,670.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Santa Fe than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Santa Fe, NM (42140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.58, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.