Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Carson City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,970 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Carson City earn between $90,650 and $123,300.
- $86K10th
- $91K25th
- $118KMedian
- $123K75th
- $145K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,210 | $9,601 | $55.39 |
| Median | $118,340 | $9,862 | $56.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $90,650 | $7,554 | $43.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,300 | $10,275 | $59.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Carson City vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Carson City earn 8% more than the Nevada average ($106,700) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carson City | $115,210 | $118,340 | $85,990 | $144,970 | 60 |
| Nevada | $106,700 | $103,440 | $63,640 | $150,020 | 1,980 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Carson City
On the average salary of $115,210, a single filer in Carson City takes home about $89,880 a year, or $7,490 a month and $3,457 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Carson City a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Carson City area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $115,210 buys what about $117,405 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Carson City ($56,680). A typical home costs $494,229, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Nevada cities
Carson City ranks 1st of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Nevada
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Carson City: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Carson City?
$55.39 an hour on average, and $56.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Carson City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $90,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Carson City?
About $89,880 a year ($7,490 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,210. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Carson City than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Carson City, NV (16180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.