Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,010 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Owensboro earn between $75,450 and $110,090.
- $55K10th
- $75K25th
- $94KMedian
- $110K75th
- $151K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,870 | $7,822 | $45.13 |
| Median | $94,060 | $7,838 | $45.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,450 | $6,288 | $36.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,090 | $9,174 | $52.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Owensboro earn about the same as the Kentucky average ($96,690) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $93,870 | $94,060 | $55,060 | $151,010 | 50 |
| Kentucky | $96,690 | $87,020 | $55,920 | $171,770 | 2,800 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $93,870, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $70,029 a year, or $5,836 a month and $2,693 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $93,870 buys what about $105,936 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 3rd of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Louisville pays the most ($105,960).
- Louisville$105,960
- Lexington$101,040
- Owensboro$93,870
- Paducah$85,760
- Elizabethtown$83,150
- Bowling Green$77,280
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Kentucky
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Owensboro?
$45.13 an hour on average, and $45.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $70,029 a year ($5,836 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,870. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.