Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Lawrence
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,490 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Lawrence earn between $65,520 and $103,770.
- $60K10th
- $66K25th
- $81KMedian
- $104K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,290 | $7,441 | $42.93 |
| Median | $80,770 | $6,731 | $38.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,520 | $5,460 | $31.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,770 | $8,648 | $49.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Lawrence vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Lawrence earn about the same as the Kansas average ($90,100) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence | $89,290 | $80,770 | $59,750 | $130,490 | 120 |
| Kansas | $90,100 | $83,340 | $58,720 | $129,910 | 4,100 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Lawrence
On the average salary of $89,290, a single filer in Lawrence takes home about $67,463 a year, or $5,622 a month and $2,595 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Lawrence a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lawrence area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $89,290 buys what about $98,944 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Lawrence ($47,390). A typical home costs $340,687, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Kansas cities
Lawrence ranks 2nd of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Topeka pays the most ($95,110).
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Kansas
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Lawrence: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Lawrence?
$42.93 an hour on average, and $38.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Lawrence?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Lawrence?
About $67,463 a year ($5,622 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,290.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Lawrence than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Lawrence, KS (29940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.17, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.