Natural Sciences Managers pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $214,440 or more. The middle half of natural sciences managers in Logan earn between $115,920 and $185,540.
- $89K10th
- $116K25th
- $125KMedian
- $186K75th
- $214K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $145,880 | $12,157 | $70.13 |
| Median | $124,530 | $10,378 | $59.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $115,920 | $9,660 | $55.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $185,540 | $15,462 | $89.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Natural Sciences Managers pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Natural sciences managers in Logan earn 10% more than the Utah average ($132,290) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($180,250). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $167,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $145,880 | $124,530 | $88,610 | $214,440 | 30 |
| Utah | $132,290 | $119,430 | $63,500 | $218,340 | n/a |
| United States | $180,250 | $167,220 | $79,710 | $316,850 | 108,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Natural Sciences Managers salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $145,880, a single filer in Logan takes home about $104,483 a year, or $8,707 a month and $4,019 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in UT | $104,483 | $8,707 |
| Working in ID | $104,352 | $8,696 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for natural sciences managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $145,880 buys what about $152,074 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Natural Sciences Managers salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 1st of 4 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Logan$145,880
- Salt Lake City$136,130
- Provo$126,010
- Ogden$117,240
Highest-paying cities for natural sciences managers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($260,090).
- Boston, MA$260,090
- San Jose, CA$252,350
- San Francisco, CA$249,930
- Worcester, MA$231,760
- New Haven, CT$228,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Natural Sciences Managers salary in Logan: questions
How much do natural sciences managers make an hour in Logan?
$70.13 an hour on average, and $59.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level natural sciences managers salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $115,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the natural sciences managers take-home pay in Logan?
About $104,483 a year ($8,707 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $145,880. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do natural sciences managers earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($180,250).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9121; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.