Motorcycle Mechanics pay range in Boston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,360 or more. The middle half of motorcycle mechanics in Boston earn between $48,940 and $59,050.
- $48K10th
- $49K25th
- $56KMedian
- $59K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,250 | $4,688 | $27.04 |
| Median | $56,360 | $4,697 | $27.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,940 | $4,078 | $23.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,050 | $4,921 | $28.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Motorcycle Mechanics pay in Boston vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Motorcycle mechanics in Boston earn 7% more than the Massachusetts average ($52,760) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($52,370). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $48,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $56,250 | $56,360 | $47,700 | $72,360 | 70 |
| Massachusetts | $52,760 | $48,940 | $43,890 | $65,410 | n/a |
| United States | $52,370 | $48,580 | $34,770 | $74,400 | 13,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Motorcycle Mechanics salary after taxes in Boston
On the average salary of $56,250, a single filer in Boston takes home about $44,884 a year, or $3,740 a month and $1,726 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NH | $47,377 | $3,948 |
| Working in MA | $44,884 | $3,740 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Boston a good place for motorcycle mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boston area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.3), so the average $56,250 buys what about $51,955 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Boston ($66,620). A typical home costs $741,868, or 13.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Motorcycle Mechanics salary in nearby metro areas
- Hartford, CT$53,510
- New York, NY$64,860
- Philadelphia, PA$59,280
- Buffalo, NY$53,510
- Washington, DC$62,540
- Pittsburgh, PA$52,570
Highest-paying cities for motorcycle mechanics
Portland, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,280).
- Portland, OR$69,280
- New York, NY$64,860
- San Jose, CA$64,620
- Fresno, CA$63,560
- Seattle, WA$62,810
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Motorcycle Mechanics salary in Boston: questions
How much do motorcycle mechanics make an hour in Boston?
$27.04 an hour on average, and $27.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level motorcycle mechanics salary in Boston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the motorcycle mechanics take-home pay in Boston?
About $44,884 a year ($3,740 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,250. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do motorcycle mechanics earn more in Boston than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-3052; area Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (14460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.