Millwrights pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,180 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Memphis earn between $49,960 and $70,560.
- $45K10th
- $50K25th
- $59KMedian
- $71K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,470 | $5,122 | $29.55 |
| Median | $58,930 | $4,911 | $28.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,960 | $4,163 | $24.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,560 | $5,880 | $33.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Millwrights in Memphis earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($60,670) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $61,470 | $58,930 | $44,980 | $83,180 | 190 |
| Tennessee | $60,670 | $61,810 | $45,100 | $75,880 | 1,060 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $61,470, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $51,571 a year, or $4,298 a month and $1,984 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $51,571 | $4,298 |
| Working in MS | $49,844 | $4,154 |
| Working in AR | $49,784 | $4,149 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $61,470 buys what about $66,685 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 3rd of 6 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Kingsport pays the most ($61,940).
- Kingsport$61,940
- Nashville$61,530
- Memphis$61,470
- Knoxville$60,690
- Chattanooga$60,030
- Jackson$57,370
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Memphis: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Memphis?
$29.55 an hour on average, and $28.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Memphis?
About $51,571 a year ($4,298 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,470. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do millwrights earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.19, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.