Millwrights pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,570 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Lancaster earn between $59,190 and $67,020.
- $49K10th
- $59K25th
- $62KMedian
- $67K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,110 | $5,259 | $30.34 |
| Median | $61,790 | $5,149 | $29.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,190 | $4,932 | $28.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $67,020 | $5,585 | $32.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Millwrights in Lancaster earn 11% less than the Pennsylvania average ($70,990) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $63,110 | $61,790 | $49,450 | $77,570 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $70,990 | $64,410 | $48,740 | $101,760 | 1,700 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $63,110, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $50,951 a year, or $4,246 a month and $1,960 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $63,110 buys what about $64,230 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 8th of 9 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($85,070).
- Philadelphia$85,070
- Lebanon$70,690
- York$69,770
- Allentown$66,300
- Pittsburgh$65,890
- Harrisburg$65,150
- Reading$64,960
- Lancaster$63,110
- Erie$60,560
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Lancaster?
$30.34 an hour on average, and $29.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $50,951 a year ($4,246 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,110. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do millwrights earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.74, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.