Millwrights pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,970 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Reno earn between $61,940 and $76,960.
- $58K10th
- $62K25th
- $65KMedian
- $77K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,640 | $5,553 | $32.04 |
| Median | $64,750 | $5,396 | $31.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,940 | $5,162 | $29.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,960 | $6,413 | $37.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Millwrights in Reno earn 5% less than the Nevada average ($70,100) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $66,640 | $64,750 | $57,550 | $76,970 | 30 |
| Nevada | $70,100 | $63,040 | $58,910 | $92,430 | 150 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $66,640, a single filer in Reno takes home about $55,711 a year, or $4,643 a month and $2,143 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $66,640 buys what about $65,971 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($77,650).
- Las Vegas$77,650
- Reno$66,640
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Reno: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Reno?
$32.04 an hour on average, and $31.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Reno?
About $55,711 a year ($4,643 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,640. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do millwrights earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.