Millwrights pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,850 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Omaha earn between $58,670 and $73,890.
- $48K10th
- $59K25th
- $63KMedian
- $74K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,680 | $5,390 | $31.10 |
| Median | $62,960 | $5,247 | $30.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,670 | $4,889 | $28.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,890 | $6,158 | $35.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Millwrights in Omaha earn 8% more than the Nebraska average ($60,080) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $64,680 | $62,960 | $47,500 | $78,850 | 230 |
| Nebraska | $60,080 | $60,320 | $47,480 | $74,510 | 590 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $64,680, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $52,087 a year, or $4,341 a month and $2,003 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $52,304 | $4,359 |
| Working in NE | $52,087 | $4,341 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $64,680 buys what about $70,372 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in nearby metro areas
- Sioux City, IA$65,140
- Des Moines, IA$67,320
- Topeka, KS$77,470
- Sioux Falls, SD$64,070
- Kansas City, MO$82,630
- Cedar Rapids, IA$65,180
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Omaha: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Omaha?
$31.10 an hour on average, and $30.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Omaha?
About $52,087 a year ($4,341 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,680.
Do millwrights earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.75, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.