SOC 49-9044 · Monroe, MI metro

Millwrights Salary in Monroe, MI

The average salary for millwrights in Monroe, Michigan is $79,080 a year ($38.02 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $83,970: half of the 60 people in this job in the Monroe, MI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).

$79,080average per year

$38.02 / hourMedian $83,970Take-home ≈ $61,348

  • $52K10th
  • $84K25th
  • $84KMedian
  • $84K75th
  • $86K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

60people in this job
+13%vs U.S. average
#5 of 6Michigan metros
93cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Millwrights pay range in Monroe

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,960 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Monroe earn between $83,970 and $83,970.

  • $52K10th
  • $84K25th
  • $84KMedian
  • $84K75th
  • $86K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$79,080$6,590$38.02
Median$83,970$6,998$40.37
Entry level (25th percentile)$83,970$6,998$40.37
Experienced (75th percentile)$83,970$6,998$40.37

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Millwrights pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.

Millwrights in Monroe earn 5% less than the Michigan average ($82,820) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is +28% against the U.S. median of $65,700.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Monroe$79,080$83,970$52,450$85,96060
Michigan$82,820$89,190$58,680$97,4602,900
United States$69,780$65,700$46,290$93,60040,330

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Millwrights salary after taxes in Monroe

On the average salary of $79,080, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $61,348 a year, or $5,112 a month and $2,360 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).

Michigan paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Monroe a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $79,080 buys what about $84,585 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $79,080 is worth in another city

Millwrights salary in other Michigan cities

Monroe ranks 5th of 6 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($88,400).

All Millwrights salaries in Michigan

Highest-paying cities for millwrights

San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).

Millwrights salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Millwrights in Monroe, MI.

Millwrights salary in Monroe: questions

How much do millwrights make an hour in Monroe?

$38.02 an hour on average, and $40.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Monroe?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,970, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the millwrights take-home pay in Monroe?

About $61,348 a year ($5,112 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,080.

Do millwrights earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?

The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 5.76, this job is 5.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.