Microbiologists pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,190 or more. The middle half of microbiologists in Buffalo earn between $65,740 and $102,070.
- $59K10th
- $66K25th
- $80KMedian
- $102K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,220 | $7,435 | $42.89 |
| Median | $79,910 | $6,659 | $38.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,740 | $5,478 | $31.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,070 | $8,506 | $49.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Microbiologists pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Microbiologists in Buffalo earn 4% less than the New York average ($93,220) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($97,600). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $87,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $89,220 | $79,910 | $58,950 | $129,190 | 70 |
| New York | $93,220 | $81,090 | $65,020 | $134,960 | 1,050 |
| United States | $97,600 | $87,990 | $54,670 | $150,000 | 18,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Microbiologists salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $89,220, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $67,291 a year, or $5,608 a month and $2,588 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for microbiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $89,220 buys what about $93,089 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Microbiologists salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 2nd of 3 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($96,080).
Highest-paying cities for microbiologists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,860).
- San Francisco, CA$135,860
- Santa Rosa, CA$126,450
- Vallejo, CA$125,010
- San Jose, CA$124,300
- Athens, GA$123,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Microbiologists salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do microbiologists make an hour in Buffalo?
$42.89 an hour on average, and $38.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level microbiologists salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the microbiologists take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $67,291 a year ($5,608 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,220. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do microbiologists earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($97,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1022; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.