Meter Readers, Utilities pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,290 or more. The middle half of meter readers, utilities in Austin earn between $43,030 and $47,880.
- $37K10th
- $43K25th
- $46KMedian
- $48K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,310 | $3,942 | $22.75 |
| Median | $46,430 | $3,869 | $22.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,030 | $3,586 | $20.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,880 | $3,990 | $23.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meter Readers, Utilities pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Meter readers, utilities in Austin earn 6% more than the Texas average ($44,680) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($55,380). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $48,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $47,310 | $46,430 | $37,030 | $66,290 | 60 |
| Texas | $44,680 | $43,030 | $31,030 | $60,360 | 1,360 |
| United States | $55,380 | $48,150 | $34,720 | $85,930 | 19,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meter Readers, Utilities salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $47,310, a single filer in Austin takes home about $40,194 a year, or $3,349 a month and $1,546 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for meter readers, utilities? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $47,310 buys what about $48,243 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Meter Readers, Utilities salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 3rd of 7 Texas metro areas for this job; Houston pays the most ($47,980).
- Houston$47,980
- Dallas$47,620
- Austin$47,310
- San Antonio$45,360
- El Paso$38,660
- Brownsville$34,590
- McAllen$34,020
Highest-paying cities for meter readers, utilities
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($98,850).
- San Francisco, CA$98,850
- Omaha, NE$83,350
- Reno, NV$82,320
- Seattle, WA$81,610
- Sacramento, CA$79,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meter Readers, Utilities salary in Austin: questions
How much do meter readers, utilities make an hour in Austin?
$22.74 an hour on average, and $22.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meter readers, utilities salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meter readers, utilities take-home pay in Austin?
About $40,194 a year ($3,349 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,310. Texas has no state income tax.
Do meter readers, utilities earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5041; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.