Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Fayetteville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,080 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Fayetteville earn between $36,460 and $77,020.
- $27K10th
- $36K25th
- $51KMedian
- $77K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,870 | $5,239 | $30.23 |
| Median | $51,170 | $4,264 | $24.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,460 | $3,038 | $17.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,020 | $6,418 | $37.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Fayetteville vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Fayetteville earn 4% more than the North Carolina average ($60,550) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville | $62,870 | $51,170 | $26,740 | $132,080 | 60 |
| North Carolina | $60,550 | $54,990 | $32,670 | $99,420 | 4,340 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Fayetteville
On the average salary of $62,870, a single filer in Fayetteville takes home about $50,696 a year, or $4,225 a month and $1,950 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fayetteville a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fayetteville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $62,870 buys what about $68,353 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Fayetteville ($45,620). A typical home costs $259,183, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other North Carolina cities
Fayetteville ranks 2nd of 13 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($62,920).
- Charlotte$62,920
- Fayetteville$62,870
- Raleigh$60,930
- Winston-Salem$60,190
- Durham$59,420
- Wilmington$57,920
- Burlington$57,700
- Hickory$56,320
- Greenville$55,490
- Pinehurst$55,240
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Fayetteville: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Fayetteville?
$30.23 an hour on average, and $24.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Fayetteville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Fayetteville?
About $50,696 a year ($4,225 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,870.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Fayetteville than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Fayetteville, NC (22180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.