Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,370 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Minneapolis earn between $47,480 and $58,490.
- $46K10th
- $47K25th
- $49KMedian
- $58K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,160 | $4,513 | $26.04 |
| Median | $48,960 | $4,080 | $23.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,480 | $3,957 | $22.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,490 | $4,874 | $28.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Minneapolis earn 3% more than the Minnesota average ($52,570) and 30% more than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $54,160 | $48,960 | $45,550 | $69,370 | 130 |
| Minnesota | $52,570 | $50,030 | $43,970 | $64,580 | 270 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $54,160, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $43,538 a year, or $3,628 a month and $1,675 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $43,916 | $3,660 |
| Working in MN | $43,538 | $3,628 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $54,160 buys what about $51,669 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in nearby metro areas
- Wausau, WI$45,290
- Sioux Falls, SD$45,700
- Fargo, ND$40,110
- Madison, WI$51,010
- Appleton, WI$47,400
- Green Bay, WI$46,940
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Minneapolis?
$26.04 an hour on average, and $23.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $43,538 a year ($3,628 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,160. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.25, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.25).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.