Medical Records Specialists pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,320 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Santa Rosa earn between $50,350 and $80,280.
- $46K10th
- $50K25th
- $62KMedian
- $80K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,920 | $5,493 | $31.69 |
| Median | $61,670 | $5,139 | $29.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,350 | $4,196 | $24.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,280 | $6,690 | $38.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Santa Rosa earn 3% less than the California average ($68,230) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $65,920 | $61,670 | $45,840 | $91,320 | 170 |
| California | $68,230 | $61,810 | $43,800 | $102,470 | 18,700 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $65,920, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $52,946 a year, or $4,412 a month and $2,036 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $65,920 buys what about $61,159 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 12.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 9th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($97,430).
- San Jose$97,430
- Sacramento$76,110
- San Francisco$75,570
- Vallejo$71,410
- Santa Maria$69,770
- Stockton$67,630
- Redding$66,810
- Santa Cruz$66,640
- Santa Rosa$65,920
- Los Angeles$65,810
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$31.69 an hour on average, and $29.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $52,946 a year ($4,412 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,920. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.