Medical Assistants pay range in Farmington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,840 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Farmington earn between $36,500 and $44,680.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $45K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,380 | $3,282 | $18.93 |
| Median | $37,440 | $3,120 | $18.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,500 | $3,042 | $17.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,680 | $3,723 | $21.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Farmington vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Farmington earn 5% less than the New Mexico average ($41,490) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmington | $39,380 | $37,440 | $31,360 | $46,840 | 360 |
| New Mexico | $41,490 | $39,230 | $34,600 | $47,850 | 5,400 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Farmington
On the average salary of $39,380, a single filer in Farmington takes home about $33,096 a year, or $2,758 a month and $1,273 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Farmington a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Farmington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $39,380 buys what about $44,899 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Farmington ($45,820). A typical home costs $274,565, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other New Mexico cities
Farmington ranks 3rd of 4 New Mexico metro areas for this job; Santa Fe pays the most ($45,900).
- Santa Fe$45,900
- Albuquerque$42,100
- Farmington$39,380
- Las Cruces$38,750
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Farmington: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Farmington?
$18.93 an hour on average, and $18.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Farmington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Farmington?
About $33,096 a year ($2,758 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,380.
Do medical assistants earn more in Farmington than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Farmington, NM (22140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.43, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.