Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,270 or more. The middle half of other media and communication workers in Milwaukee earn between $64,010 and $89,020.
- $45K10th
- $64K25th
- $79KMedian
- $89K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,450 | $6,288 | $36.27 |
| Median | $79,350 | $6,612 | $38.15 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,010 | $5,334 | $30.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,020 | $7,418 | $42.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Other media and communication workers in Milwaukee earn 12% more than the Wisconsin average ($67,260) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($83,860). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $73,620.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $75,450 | $79,350 | $45,060 | $105,270 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $67,260 | $69,780 | $22,970 | $99,840 | 80 |
| United States | $83,860 | $73,620 | $39,120 | $134,270 | 19,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $75,450, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $58,939 a year, or $4,912 a month and $2,267 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for other media and communication workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $75,450 buys what about $77,834 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary in nearby metro areas
- Chicago, IL$86,940
- Minneapolis, MN$61,400
- Cincinnati, OH$51,820
- Clarksville, TN$30,270
- Kansas City, MO$72,340
- Pittsburgh, PA$64,840
Highest-paying cities for other media and communication workers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,320).
- San Francisco, CA$107,320
- Los Angeles, CA$98,880
- San Diego, CA$95,940
- New York, NY$89,390
- Sacramento, CA$88,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do other media and communication workers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$36.27 an hour on average, and $38.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other media and communication workers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other media and communication workers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $58,939 a year ($4,912 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,450.
Do other media and communication workers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3099; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.