Mechanical Engineers pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,220 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Cheyenne earn between $104,990 and $139,620.
- $73K10th
- $105K25th
- $122KMedian
- $140K75th
- $152K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $119,700 | $9,975 | $57.55 |
| Median | $122,500 | $10,208 | $58.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,990 | $8,749 | $50.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $139,620 | $11,635 | $67.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Cheyenne earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($117,060) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $119,700 | $122,500 | $73,180 | $152,220 | 60 |
| Wyoming | $117,060 | $117,750 | $71,730 | $151,810 | 230 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $119,700, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $93,039 a year, or $7,753 a month and $3,578 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $119,700 buys what about $124,053 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Cheyenne$119,700
- Casper$110,240
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Cheyenne?
$57.55 an hour on average, and $58.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $93,039 a year ($7,753 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,700. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.