Mechanical Engineers pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $137,220 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Ogden earn between $85,280 and $123,010.
- $76K10th
- $85K25th
- $103KMedian
- $123K75th
- $137K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,340 | $8,778 | $50.64 |
| Median | $103,100 | $8,592 | $49.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,280 | $7,107 | $41.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,010 | $10,251 | $59.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Ogden earn about the same as the Utah average ($107,410) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $105,340 | $103,100 | $75,900 | $137,220 | 1,030 |
| Utah | $107,410 | $102,500 | $73,070 | $160,640 | 3,370 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $105,340, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $78,249 a year, or $6,521 a month and $3,010 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $105,340 buys what about $104,974 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Logan pays the most ($131,600).
- Logan$131,600
- Salt Lake City$106,430
- Provo$105,770
- Ogden$105,340
- St. George$90,370
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Ogden: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Ogden?
$50.64 an hour on average, and $49.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Ogden?
About $78,249 a year ($6,521 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,340. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.98, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.