Mechanical Engineers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,980 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Reading earn between $77,900 and $121,920.
- $65K10th
- $78K25th
- $99KMedian
- $122K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,080 | $8,257 | $47.63 |
| Median | $98,540 | $8,212 | $47.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,900 | $6,492 | $37.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,920 | $10,160 | $58.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Reading earn 4% less than the Pennsylvania average ($103,740) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $99,080 | $98,540 | $64,510 | $129,980 | 430 |
| Pennsylvania | $103,740 | $97,920 | $65,770 | $150,950 | 13,550 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $99,080, a single filer in Reading takes home about $75,491 a year, or $6,291 a month and $2,904 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $99,080 buys what about $102,081 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 6th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($112,030).
- Philadelphia$112,030
- Allentown$110,500
- Erie$107,050
- Chambersburg$104,680
- Pittsburgh$102,860
- Reading$99,080
- York$98,650
- Harrisburg$98,180
- Lebanon$96,730
- State College$94,330
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Reading: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Reading?
$47.63 an hour on average, and $47.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Reading?
About $75,491 a year ($6,291 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,080. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.