Mechanical Engineers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,360 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Albany earn between $87,140 and $134,700.
- $76K10th
- $87K25th
- $108KMedian
- $135K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,720 | $9,560 | $55.15 |
| Median | $108,310 | $9,026 | $52.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,140 | $7,262 | $41.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,700 | $11,225 | $64.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Albany vs. New York and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Albany earn 4% more than the New York average ($110,270) and about the same as the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $114,720 | $108,310 | $76,270 | $165,360 | 930 |
| New York | $110,270 | $102,440 | $74,990 | $160,220 | 8,590 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $114,720, a single filer in Albany takes home about $83,701 a year, or $6,975 a month and $3,219 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Albany a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.6), so the average $114,720 buys what about $115,220 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($58,460). A typical home costs $370,533, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other New York cities
Albany ranks 2nd of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($117,500).
- New York$117,500
- Albany$114,720
- Syracuse$111,150
- Ithaca$109,230
- Kiryas Joel$104,790
- Rochester$102,050
- Buffalo$100,200
- Binghamton$99,980
- Glens Falls$98,010
- Kingston$97,720
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Albany: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Albany?
$55.15 an hour on average, and $52.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Albany?
About $83,701 a year ($6,975 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,720. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (10580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.