Mechanical Engineers pay range in Las Vegas
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,280 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Las Vegas earn between $93,540 and $133,730.
- $76K10th
- $94K25th
- $108KMedian
- $134K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $112,750 | $9,396 | $54.21 |
| Median | $107,600 | $8,967 | $51.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,540 | $7,795 | $44.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,730 | $11,144 | $64.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Las Vegas vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Las Vegas earn about the same as the Nevada average ($110,180) and about the same as the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $112,750 | $107,600 | $76,420 | $162,280 | 640 |
| Nevada | $110,180 | $102,680 | $75,960 | $160,210 | 1,410 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Las Vegas
On the average salary of $112,750, a single filer in Las Vegas takes home about $88,150 a year, or $7,346 a month and $3,390 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Las Vegas a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Las Vegas area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $112,750 buys what about $112,508 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Las Vegas ($46,670). A typical home costs $430,650, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Nevada cities
Las Vegas ranks 1st of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Las Vegas$112,750
- Carson City$112,270
- Reno$107,320
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Las Vegas: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Las Vegas?
$54.21 an hour on average, and $51.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Las Vegas?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Las Vegas?
About $88,150 a year ($7,346 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,750. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Las Vegas than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (29820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.29, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.29).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.