Mechanical Engineers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $159,650 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Barnstable earn between $98,010 and $129,200.
- $74K10th
- $98K25th
- $110KMedian
- $129K75th
- $160K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,680 | $9,807 | $56.58 |
| Median | $110,200 | $9,183 | $52.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,010 | $8,168 | $47.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,200 | $10,767 | $62.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Barnstable earn 3% less than the Massachusetts average ($121,430) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $117,680 | $110,200 | $73,880 | $159,650 | 70 |
| Massachusetts | $121,430 | $119,300 | $79,570 | $166,480 | 7,680 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $117,680, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $86,054 a year, or $7,171 a month and $3,310 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $117,680 buys what about $119,653 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($122,150).
- Boston$122,150
- Barnstable$117,680
- Worcester$114,130
- Pittsfield$113,890
- Amherst$109,000
- Springfield$104,080
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Barnstable?
$56.58 an hour on average, and $52.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $86,054 a year ($7,171 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,680. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.