Mechanical Engineers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $196,790 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Boulder earn between $97,800 and $161,810.
- $79K10th
- $98K25th
- $124KMedian
- $162K75th
- $197K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,980 | $10,998 | $63.45 |
| Median | $124,360 | $10,363 | $59.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $97,800 | $8,150 | $47.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $161,810 | $13,484 | $77.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Boulder earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($124,410) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $131,980 | $124,360 | $79,480 | $196,790 | 1,130 |
| Colorado | $124,410 | $124,430 | $75,100 | $170,810 | 7,190 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $131,980, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $96,376 a year, or $8,031 a month and $3,707 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $131,980 buys what about $125,454 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$131,980
- Denver$126,140
- Colorado Springs$120,800
- Greeley$117,090
- Fort Collins$111,030
- Pueblo$106,390
- Grand Junction$103,020
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Boulder?
$63.45 an hour on average, and $59.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $97,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $96,376 a year ($8,031 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,980. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.08, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.