Mechanical Engineers pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,160 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Redding earn between $84,990 and $126,170.
- $60K10th
- $85K25th
- $106KMedian
- $126K75th
- $161K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,170 | $9,098 | $52.49 |
| Median | $105,980 | $8,832 | $50.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,990 | $7,082 | $40.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,170 | $10,514 | $60.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Redding earn 20% less than the California average ($136,660) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $109,170 | $105,980 | $59,660 | $161,160 | 60 |
| California | $136,660 | $130,900 | $82,070 | $203,620 | 30,530 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $109,170, a single filer in Redding takes home about $79,570 a year, or $6,631 a month and $3,060 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $109,170 buys what about $108,428 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 18th of 23 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($165,920).
- San Jose$165,920
- San Francisco$158,690
- Santa Cruz$139,810
- Santa Maria$130,120
- Salinas$128,240
- San Diego$124,420
- Los Angeles$123,940
- Sacramento$123,710
- Chico$122,870
- Redding$109,170
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Redding: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Redding?
$52.48 an hour on average, and $50.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Redding?
About $79,570 a year ($6,631 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,170. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.