Mechanical Engineers pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,700 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Napa earn between $83,170 and $136,570.
- $78K10th
- $83K25th
- $113KMedian
- $137K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,530 | $9,544 | $55.06 |
| Median | $112,670 | $9,389 | $54.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,170 | $6,931 | $39.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $136,570 | $11,381 | $65.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Napa earn 16% less than the California average ($136,660) and about the same as the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $114,530 | $112,670 | $77,900 | $163,700 | 30 |
| California | $136,660 | $130,900 | $82,070 | $203,620 | 30,530 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $114,530, a single filer in Napa takes home about $82,843 a year, or $6,904 a month and $3,186 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $114,530 buys what about $101,756 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 14th of 23 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($165,920).
- San Jose$165,920
- San Francisco$158,690
- Santa Cruz$139,810
- Santa Maria$130,120
- Salinas$128,240
- San Diego$124,420
- Los Angeles$123,940
- Sacramento$123,710
- Chico$122,870
- Napa$114,530
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Napa: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Napa?
$55.06 an hour on average, and $54.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Napa?
About $82,843 a year ($6,904 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,530. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.21, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.21).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.