Mechanical Engineers pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $155,280 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Tucson earn between $93,610 and $128,700.
- $76K10th
- $94K25th
- $100KMedian
- $129K75th
- $155K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,740 | $9,145 | $52.76 |
| Median | $99,750 | $8,312 | $47.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,610 | $7,801 | $45.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,700 | $10,725 | $61.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Tucson earn about the same as the Arizona average ($107,220) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $109,740 | $99,750 | $75,990 | $155,280 | 980 |
| Arizona | $107,220 | $100,270 | $71,030 | $159,040 | 5,050 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $109,740, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $83,682 a year, or $6,974 a month and $3,219 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $109,740 buys what about $113,255 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 1st of 5 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Tucson$109,740
- Phoenix$107,570
- Flagstaff$103,410
- Prescott Valley$102,300
- Yuma$93,950
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Tucson: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Tucson?
$52.76 an hour on average, and $47.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Tucson?
About $83,682 a year ($6,974 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,740.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.