Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,950 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineering technologists and technicians in Riverside earn between $51,780 and $76,270.
- $46K10th
- $52K25th
- $62KMedian
- $76K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,590 | $5,632 | $32.50 |
| Median | $62,310 | $5,192 | $29.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,780 | $4,315 | $24.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,270 | $6,356 | $36.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians in Riverside earn 26% less than the California average ($91,570) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($76,380). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $74,510.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $67,590 | $62,310 | $46,180 | $96,950 | 170 |
| California | $91,570 | $87,390 | $57,950 | $124,740 | 3,660 |
| United States | $76,380 | $74,510 | $48,400 | $106,050 | 36,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $67,590, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $54,045 a year, or $4,504 a month and $2,079 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for mechanical engineering technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $67,590 buys what about $63,499 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 9th of 10 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($104,910).
- San Francisco$104,910
- San Jose$104,510
- Bakersfield$100,700
- Oxnard$88,390
- Santa Rosa$86,890
- Los Angeles$86,170
- San Diego$80,780
- Sacramento$79,250
- Riverside$67,590
- Stockton$63,750
All Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineering technologists and technicians
Baton Rouge, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($133,940).
- Baton Rouge, LA$133,940
- Kennewick, WA$112,060
- Des Moines, IA$108,940
- San Francisco, CA$104,910
- San Jose, CA$104,510
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary in Riverside: questions
How much do mechanical engineering technologists and technicians make an hour in Riverside?
$32.49 an hour on average, and $29.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineering technologists and technicians salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineering technologists and technicians take-home pay in Riverside?
About $54,045 a year ($4,504 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,590. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do mechanical engineering technologists and technicians earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($76,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3027; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.