Mechanical Drafters pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,370 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Ogden earn between $55,640 and $84,940.
- $49K10th
- $56K25th
- $72KMedian
- $85K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,860 | $6,155 | $35.51 |
| Median | $71,860 | $5,988 | $34.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,640 | $4,637 | $26.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,940 | $7,078 | $40.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Ogden earn about the same as the Utah average ($72,730) and about the same as the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $73,860 | $71,860 | $49,250 | $100,370 | 130 |
| Utah | $72,730 | $70,000 | $47,840 | $101,020 | 490 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $73,860, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $57,504 a year, or $4,792 a month and $2,212 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $73,860 buys what about $73,603 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 2nd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($75,030).
- Salt Lake City$75,030
- Ogden$73,860
- Provo$70,650
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Ogden: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Ogden?
$35.51 an hour on average, and $34.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Ogden?
About $57,504 a year ($4,792 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,860. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.91, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.