Mechanical Drafters pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,510 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Scranton earn between $49,720 and $70,650.
- $46K10th
- $50K25th
- $59KMedian
- $71K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,060 | $5,088 | $29.36 |
| Median | $59,270 | $4,939 | $28.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,720 | $4,143 | $23.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,650 | $5,888 | $33.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Scranton earn 13% less than the Pennsylvania average ($70,250) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $61,060 | $59,270 | $46,420 | $77,510 | 130 |
| Pennsylvania | $70,250 | $63,480 | $47,700 | $95,130 | 2,330 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $61,060, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $49,367 a year, or $4,114 a month and $1,899 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $61,060 buys what about $65,266 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 9th of 10 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($81,100).
- Philadelphia$81,100
- Harrisburg$73,540
- Allentown$71,550
- Pittsburgh$71,310
- York$70,000
- Reading$69,870
- Lancaster$66,810
- Chambersburg$62,570
- Scranton$61,060
- Erie$60,910
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Scranton: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Scranton?
$29.35 an hour on average, and $28.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Scranton?
About $49,367 a year ($4,114 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,060. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.93, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.