Mechanical Drafters pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,820 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Mankato earn between $54,890 and $74,490.
- $49K10th
- $55K25th
- $67KMedian
- $74K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,160 | $5,513 | $31.81 |
| Median | $67,250 | $5,604 | $32.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,890 | $4,574 | $26.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,490 | $6,208 | $35.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Mankato earn 10% less than the Minnesota average ($73,850) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $66,160 | $67,250 | $49,130 | $76,820 | 50 |
| Minnesota | $73,850 | $73,090 | $52,380 | $100,080 | 1,220 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $66,160, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $52,364 a year, or $4,364 a month and $2,014 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $66,160 buys what about $72,739 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 3rd of 4 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($77,920).
- Minneapolis$77,920
- St. Cloud$68,380
- Mankato$66,160
- Duluth$60,450
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Mankato: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Mankato?
$31.81 an hour on average, and $32.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Mankato?
About $52,364 a year ($4,364 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,160. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.38, this job is 3.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.