Mechanical Drafters pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,100 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Oxnard earn between $62,210 and $99,870.
- $51K10th
- $62K25th
- $79KMedian
- $100K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,300 | $6,775 | $39.09 |
| Median | $78,990 | $6,582 | $37.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,210 | $5,184 | $29.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,870 | $8,322 | $48.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Oxnard earn 6% less than the California average ($86,750) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $81,300 | $78,990 | $50,680 | $119,100 | 90 |
| California | $86,750 | $82,510 | $50,200 | $128,160 | 3,640 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $81,300, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $62,556 a year, or $5,213 a month and $2,406 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $81,300 buys what about $73,552 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 10.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 8th of 13 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($101,310).
- San Jose$101,310
- San Francisco$98,950
- San Diego$90,030
- Los Angeles$86,410
- San Luis Obispo$83,240
- Santa Maria$82,960
- Sacramento$81,410
- Oxnard$81,300
- Bakersfield$80,990
- Stockton$80,270
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Oxnard?
$39.09 an hour on average, and $37.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $62,556 a year ($5,213 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,300. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.