Massage Therapists pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,270 or more. The middle half of massage therapists in Ogden earn between $58,880 and $75,230.
- $31K10th
- $59K25th
- $70KMedian
- $75K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,440 | $5,620 | $32.42 |
| Median | $70,430 | $5,869 | $33.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,880 | $4,907 | $28.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,230 | $6,269 | $36.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Massage Therapists pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Massage therapists in Ogden earn about the same as the Utah average ($65,980) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($63,830). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $58,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $67,440 | $70,430 | $31,200 | $98,270 | 340 |
| Utah | $65,980 | $62,130 | $23,160 | $97,970 | 1,840 |
| United States | $63,830 | $58,450 | $33,640 | $100,200 | 98,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Massage Therapists salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $67,440, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $53,273 a year, or $4,439 a month and $2,049 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for massage therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $67,440 buys what about $67,205 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Massage Therapists salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 3rd of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; St. George pays the most ($82,720).
- St. George$82,720
- Salt Lake City$68,480
- Ogden$67,440
- Provo$62,940
Highest-paying cities for massage therapists
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,560).
- Fairbanks, AK$116,560
- Kahului, HI$101,690
- Seattle, WA$92,510
- Salem, OR$91,630
- Manchester, NH$87,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Massage Therapists salary in Ogden: questions
How much do massage therapists make an hour in Ogden?
$32.42 an hour on average, and $33.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level massage therapists salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the massage therapists take-home pay in Ogden?
About $53,273 a year ($4,439 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,440. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do massage therapists earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.95, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.