Massage Therapists pay range in Durham
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,290 or more. The middle half of massage therapists in Durham earn between $54,900 and $94,700.
- $31K10th
- $55K25th
- $61KMedian
- $95K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,020 | $6,002 | $34.62 |
| Median | $61,170 | $5,098 | $29.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,900 | $4,575 | $26.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,700 | $7,892 | $45.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Massage Therapists pay in Durham vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Massage therapists in Durham earn 8% more than the North Carolina average ($66,630) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($63,830). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $58,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durham | $72,020 | $61,170 | $31,360 | $97,290 | 130 |
| North Carolina | $66,630 | $60,650 | $31,050 | $96,510 | 2,460 |
| United States | $63,830 | $58,450 | $33,640 | $100,200 | 98,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Massage Therapists salary after taxes in Durham
On the average salary of $72,020, a single filer in Durham takes home about $57,131 a year, or $4,761 a month and $2,197 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Durham a good place for massage therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Durham area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.6), so the average $72,020 buys what about $73,812 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Durham ($60,720). A typical home costs $414,340, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Massage Therapists salary in other North Carolina cities
Durham ranks 1st of 9 North Carolina metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Durham$72,020
- Raleigh$71,770
- Winston-Salem$71,390
- Wilmington$68,040
- Fayetteville$67,290
- Greensboro$66,670
- Charlotte$63,130
- Pinehurst$58,820
- Asheville$51,620
Highest-paying cities for massage therapists
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,560).
- Fairbanks, AK$116,560
- Kahului, HI$101,690
- Seattle, WA$92,510
- Salem, OR$91,630
- Manchester, NH$87,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Massage Therapists salary in Durham: questions
How much do massage therapists make an hour in Durham?
$34.63 an hour on average, and $29.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level massage therapists salary in Durham?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the massage therapists take-home pay in Durham?
About $57,131 a year ($4,761 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,020.
Do massage therapists earn more in Durham than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011; area Durham-Chapel Hill, NC (20500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.